Products -> MEMS SWITCHES -> FAST MEMS SWITCHES

MEMS SWITCHES - FAST MEMS SWITCHES

NON LATCHING, HIGH SPEED

The SW series are fast, non-latching MEMS switches available both for single mode and multimode fibers. They are available in configurations from 1x2 to 1x32. These switches are mainly used in test and measurement applications.

The MEMS switching structure achieves repeatability of 0.001 dB and shows a very flat Insertion Loss over the full spectrum of the fiber.


FEATURES
Reliable
1 ms response time
60 dB crosstalk
miniature size
Non-latching


APPLICATIONS
Optical Reconfiguration
Protection Switching
Network Restoration



Specialty Fibers

The SN series are fast, non-latching MEMS switches. Available in configurations from 1x2, 2x2 and 1x4, they are the best choice where low Insertion Loss and low PDL are most important. The SN switches are also available for a wide variety of specialty single mode fibers such as 630 nm, 780 nm, 850 nm, 980 nm and also polarization maintaining fibers.


FEATURES
Reliable
Specialty fibers
1.5 dB insertion loss
1 ms response time
Low PDL
60 dB crosstalk
Miniature size
2x2, 2x1, 1x1 variants


APPLICATIONS
Instrumentation
Source selection

mini sizes switches

Sercalo's SXNT and SXLT series are fast switches for regular Test and Measurement applications​. For applications where high reliability is required the newer SXLA variant should be chosen.


FEATURES
23 x 10 x 6 mm size
Low Cost
TTL or CMOS logic
Latching
2x2, 2x1, 1x1 variants
Single or multimode fiber


APPLICATIONS
Protection Switching
Reconfiguration
Optical Subsystems
Array integration

Single Mode
SX1x2-SMFSX2x2-SMF